Privacy policy

We are pleased that you are visiting our website and thank you for your interest in our company and the corresponding services.

In the following, we inform you about the collection of personal data when using our websites. Personal data is all data that can be related to you personally, e.g. name, address, e-mail addresses, user behavior.

Person responsible for data processing

The responsible party pursuant to Art. 4 (7) of the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) is TALENTLOTSEN GmbH cf. our imprint.

Contracted Service Providers:

The general provision and maintenance of our websites and e-mail systems is carried out with the support of IT service providers who act on our behalf and can therefore also view (receive) your data to the extent necessary.

Data Protection Officer:

Nina Rohde
c/o TALENTLOTSEN GmbH
Nobistor 16
22767 Hamburg

Tel: 040 8821565 20
Mail: datenschutz@talentlotsen.de

Collection and use of your data

The extent and type of collection and use of your personal data differs depending on whether you visit our website only to retrieve information or to make use of any services we may offer.

If we use other (IT) service providers for individual functions of our offer or would like to use your data for advertising purposes, we will inform you in detail about the respective processes (all data processing) below. In doing so, we will also state the defined criteria for the storage period and the applicable legal basis for the data processing.

Informational use

For the informational use of our websites, we only collect the personal data that your browser automatically transmits to us, such as:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the request
  • Time zone difference from Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the request (concrete page)
  • the amount of data transferred in each case and the access status (file transferred, file not found, etc.)
  • Web page from which the request comes
  • Browser type / version / language
  • Operating system and its interface
  • Language and version of your browser.
 
 

Storage period:

The storage period of this data (logs) is 30 days.

Legal basis of data processing:

The above data is technically necessary to display our websites to you and to ensure stability and security, according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO.

Contact form

When you contact us via the contact form or by e-mail, the data you provide (your name, e-mail address, telephone number, company and message) will be stored by us in order to answer your question(s). Mandatory information required for this purpose is marked separately, other information is voluntary.

Storage period:

We delete the data accruing in this context after storage is no longer required, or restrict processing if there are statutory retention obligations (max. ten years as part of the archiving of business e-mail traffic required under commercial and tax law).

Legal basis of data processing:

The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken at the request of the data subject, pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) DSGVO.

Applications

We process the data you have sent us in connection with your application in order to assess your suitability for the position (or other open positions, if applicable) and to carry out the application process.

Your application will be reviewed by the HR department upon receipt. Suitable applications are then forwarded to the branch and department managers for the respective open or suitable position. The further procedure is then coordinated. Throughout the company, only those persons who require your data for the proper conduct of our application process have access to it.

Contracted Service Providers:

We have not commissioned any service providers to provide support for the application process. Your data can therefore only be viewed by the IT service providers we have commissioned if necessary and, of course, only to the extent required.

Storage period:

Data of applicants will be deleted after 6 months in case of rejection.

If you are awarded a position during the application process, your data will be transferred to our personnel information system.

Legal basis of data processing:

The processing of your data in the context of the application procedure is permissible for the decision on the establishment of an employment relationship, according to § 26 Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG n.F.).

Should the data be required for legal prosecution after completion of the application process, data processing may be carried out to safeguard legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 (1) f) DSGVO. Our interest then consists in the assertion or defense of claims.

Applications candidates

We process the personal data you provide in order to be able to offer you our personnel services. The services include, but are not limited to, career counseling, processing your application and conducting the application process, placing you with our customers, conducting interviews and evaluating your application.

Upon conclusion of a placement contract, we transfer your data and files to an applicant profile.

Your personal data may then be passed on to the customers for whom we are recruiting.

Storage period:

Data of applicants will be stored for a period of 6 months and beyond that for the duration of the legal retention period and then deleted.

Legal basis of data processing:

The processing of your personal data is necessary in order to be able to offer you our services and the related mediation services and is carried out in accordance with a (pre-)contractual necessity pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) DSGVO. In all other cases, the processing is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO, as we have a legitimate interest in processing requests and to provide you with the desired placement and contact you for this purpose.

We process any additional personal data on the basis of your express consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) a) DSGVO.

Should the data be required for legal prosecution after completion of the application process, data processing may be carried out to safeguard legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 (1) f) DSGVO. Our interest then consists in the assertion or defense of claims.

Business relations/customer data

As a customer of Talentlotsen GmbH, we process the company data you provide or the data of persons within the organization in order to provide or offer services to you.

Storage period:

The data will be stored by us until the end of the purpose and beyond that for the duration of the statutory retention period and then deleted.

Legal basis of data processing:

Since your data is required for the above-mentioned purposes, the collection of data is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (b) DSGVO if your request is related to the performance of a contract or the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO, as we have a legitimate interest in processing requests and in order to contact you for this purpose.

Cookies use

We use cookies for our websites. Cookies are small text files that are sent to your browser by our web server when you visit our website and are stored on your computer for later retrieval. They serve to make the Internet offer more user-friendly and effective overall.

We use the Consent Manager so that you can decide whether you consent to cookies that require your consent. You can view the cookies we use, including their function, assignment and storage period, in our Consent Manager.

Cookies that are absolutely necessary for the provision of the telemedia service are stored on the basis of Section 25 (2) No. 2 TTDSG.

This website uses cookies to the following extent:

  1. Transient cookies (temporary use)
  2. Persistent cookies (time-limited use)
  3. Third-party cookies (from third parties)
 
Name
Validity
Purpose
_fbp
3 months
Facebook Tracking
_ga_9VTB210632
24 months
Google Tag Manager / Google Analytics
_ga
24 months
Google Tag Manager / Google Analytics
aviaCookieConsent
12 months
Saving the Cookie Consent Setting
aviaPrivacyEssentialCookiesEnabled
12 months
Saving the Cookie Consent Setting
aviaPrivacyRefuseCookiesHideBar
12 months
Saving the Cookie Consent Setting

Cookies can basically be divided into two categories:

Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser. These include in particular the session cookies. These store a so-called session ID, with which various requests of your browser can be assigned to the common session. This allows your computer to be recognized when you return to the website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or you close the browser.

Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period of time, which may differ depending on the cookie. You can delete the cookies in the security settings of your browser at any time.

You can configure your browser settings according to your preferences and, for example, refuse to accept third-party cookies or all cookies. However, we would like to point out that you may then not be able to use all functions of this website.

More information on how to reject cookies through special browser plugins can also be found in the introduction to the Embedded Services chapter below in our Privacy Policy.

Web analytics

It is important to us to design our websites as optimally as possible and thus make them attractive for our visitors. To do this, it is necessary for us to know which parts of it are received by our visitors and how. For this purpose, we use the following technologies in our interest.

Google Analytics

Within our websites, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google. Google Analytics uses cookies that are stored on your computer and that enable us to analyze the use of our websites. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our websites is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We have activated IP anonymization on our websites. As a result, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission. The entire IP address is only transmitted to Google in exceptional cases.

Revocation of the analysis of user behavior:

You can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser software. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. The use of alternative plugins or the deactivation of all cookies in your browser settings also prevents the analysis of your usage behavior.

Alternatively, you can object to the use of your data by Google with the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting our websites:
Deactivate Google Analytics

Attention: If you delete your cookies, this will result in the opt-out cookie also being deleted and you may have to activate it again.

Contracted Service Providers:

Google uses this information on our behalf for the purpose of evaluating your use of the websites, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google.

Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Further information on data protection at Google Ireland Ltd. and Google Inc. (USA). can be found at:

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Storage period:

The stored anonymized usage events are deleted after two months at the latest.

Legal basis of data processing:

We use Google Analytics with your consent to analyze and regularly improve the use of our websites. The statistics obtained enable us to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user, in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) DSGVO.

For the exceptional cases in which personal data (your IP address) is transferred to the USA, Google relies on the European Standard Contractual Clauses:

https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks?hl=de

https://privacy.google.com/businesses/compliance/#!modal_active=none#gdpr.

Lead feeder usage

Simultaneously with the use of Google Analytics, this website uses the Leadfeeder service operated by Liidio Oy, Mikonkatu 17, 00100 Helsinki, Finland.
 

Leadfeeder service is a so-called lead generation tool. Lead generation (prospect acquisition) is a marketing term. A lead is a qualified prospective customer who, on the one hand, is interested in a company or a product and, on the other hand, provides the advertiser with his address and similar contact data (lead = data record) on his own initiative for a further dialog build-up and, therefore, is highly likely to become a customer.

Generating high-quality leads is a fundamental task for acquiring new customers. Address data of potential interested parties can be generated online and offline for specific target groups, and these purposes are also our legitimate interest in data processing according to Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO.
 

Leadfeeder accesses the list of website visitors' IP addresses provided by Google Analytics in the evaluation and links the list of IP addresses with information about the companies that can be found on the Internet under these IP addresses. Due to the shortening of the IP addresses of the website visitors, which is already carried out when using Google Analytics, a direct personal reference is not established. A personal reference can only be established on a presumptive basis when reviewing the linked company information.

You can find Leadfeeder's privacy policy at https://www.leadfeeder.com/privacy

Information on Leadfeeder and compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation:https://www.leadfeeder.com/leadfeeder-and-gdpr/ https://help.leadfeeder.com/en/articles/3561400-gdpr-privacy-and-security-summary?_ga=2.151672508.423771148.1610367896-948926077.1610032761

Weitere Informationen zu Leadfeeder: https://www.leadfeeder.com/cookies-and-tracking/
https://help.leadfeeder.com/en/articles/1805615-leadfeeder-security-practices?_ga=2.138632886.423771148.1610367896-948926077.1610032761

Google Tag Manager

On our website, we use the Google Tag Manager, a service of Google Ireland Ltd. (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; hereinafter "Google"). We can use the tool to manage website tags via an interface. Google Tag Manager itself represents a cookie-less domain and does not collect any personal data. The tool provides for the triggering of other tags, which in turn may collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If a deactivation has been made at the domain or cookie level, this remains in place for all tracking tags that are implemented with Google Tag Manager.

In the following privacy policy you will find further information about the collection and processing of your data by Google as well as your data subject rights in this regard https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

When using this Google service, it is possible that personal data will be transferred to Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) in the USA.

Facebook Pixel

On our website, we use the "Facebook Pixel" function of Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA ("Facebook"). After your explicit consent, a so-called pixel is used. A pixel is understood to be cookie elements that enable communication between the browser and the server.

Your data will be processed within the scope of your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) a) DSGVO. You have the right to revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. The processing of the data can be revoked under the following link: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

Furthermore, the additional function "advanced matching" is applied when using the Facebook Pixel. Additional user data is transmitted to Facebook (encrypted) to form target groups ("Custom Audiences" or "Look Alike Audiences"). Further notes on "extended matching ": https://www.facebook.com/business/help/611774685654668

Facebook's data use policy can be found at the following link: https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy

Facebook's full data policies are available here: https://de-de.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy

Integrated services

For the design of our websites and the provision of additional functions, we integrate the following external services in our own interest.

All services can be disabled by using special plugins for your browser, or more specifically, the necessary connection to the corresponding servers will be disabled. Please note, however, that the use of such tools may result in a loss of everyday comfort, as many things will no longer function as you would normally expect.

JQuery CDN (jQuery.com)

On our websites we use the JavaScript library jQuery. This library primarily enables a modern design of our web pages. To increase the loading speed of our web pages, we use jQuery's CDN (Content Delivery Network) to load this library. Even if your browser already has a copy of the jQuery library in the browser's cache, a connection to the jQuery server in the USA is established and your IP address is transmitted to StackPath LLC, the CDN provider of jQuery.com.

The developer of the jQuery JavaScript library is the jQuery team of the JS Foundation:

https://jquery.org/team/

https://js.foundation/contact

Service is provided by:

The provider of the CDN is StackPath LLC, 2021 McKinney Ave, Suite 1100, Dallas, TX 75201, USA.

For more information about StackPath LLC's privacy practices, please visit: https://www.stackpath.com/privacy-statement/#Contact-Information

Storage period:

See Log Retention Period under Informational Use earlier in this Privacy Policy.

Legal basis of data processing:

The service is integrated for the optimization of our websites in our own interest, according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO.

Google Web Fonts

Google Web Fonts are implemented on our websites. These are responsible for the display of fonts. By using Google Web Fonts, a Google server in the USA is called up and your IP address is transmitted to Google. If you are logged in to Google with an existing user account while visiting our website, Google may also be able to associate your visit to our website with your user behavior. We have no influence on this procedure and do not receive any information from Google about the transmitted content. If you do not wish to have your profile associated with Google, you must log out of Google before visiting our website again.

Service is provided by:

The provider is Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, the representative in the EU is Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Further information on data protection at Google Inc. can be found at: http://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

Storage period:

See Log Retention Period under Informational Use earlier in this Privacy Policy.

Legal basis of data processing:

The service is integrated for the optimization of our websites based on your consent, according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) DSGVO.

For the exceptional cases in which personal data (your IP address) is transferred to the USA, Google relies on the European Standard Contractual Clauses:

https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks?hl=de

Google Maps

On our websites, we integrate content from Google Maps in order to be able to show you the location of our company in a simplified way. This automatically establishes a connection from your browser to the Google Maps server and thus also transmits your IP address. If you are logged in to Google with an existing user account while visiting our website, Google may also be able to associate your visit to our website with your user behavior. In addition, further cookies may be sent to your browser by Google. We have no influence on this procedure and do not receive any information from Google about the transmitted content.

Analysis of your user behavior by Google:

Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its websites. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our websites.

You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, and you must contact Google to exercise this right.

Service is provided by:

The provider is Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, the representative in the EU is Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Further information on data protection at Google Inc. can be found at: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Storage period:

See Log Retention Period under Informational Use earlier in this Privacy Policy.

Legal basis of data processing:

The processing of the service is based on your consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) DSGVO.

For the exceptional cases in which personal data (your IP address) is transferred to the USA, Google relies on the European Standard Contractual Clauses:

https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks?hl=de

WordPress

Within our websites, we use Jetpack, a tool that is used, among other things, for statistical analysis of visitor traffic and is operated by Automattic Inc ("Automattic") using the tracking technology of Quantcast Inc. JetPack uses cookies that are stored on your computer and that enable us to analyze the use of our websites. The information generated by the cookie about your usage is stored on a server in the USA.

You can object to the collection and use of data by Quantcast with effect for the future by setting an opt-out cookie in your browser: http://www.quantcast.com/opt-out.

Attention: If you delete your cookies, this will result in the opt-out cookie also being deleted and you may have to activate it again.

The providers are Automattic Inc, 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110-4929, USA and Quantcast Inc, 201 3rd St, Floor 2, San Francisco, CA 94103-3153, USA.

For more information about privacy at Automattic Inc. please visit: https://automattic.com/privacy/

For more information about privacy at Quantcast Inc. please visit: https://www.quantcast.com/privacy/.

Storage period:

See Log Retention Period under Informational Use earlier in this Privacy Policy.

Legal basis of processing:

The service is integrated for the optimization of our websites in our own interest, according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO.

Calendly

On our website, the online calendar "Calendly" is used to make appointments quickly and easily. The tool is offered by Calendly, LLC, 3423 Piedmont Road NE, Atlanta, GA 30305-1754, United States.

The use of Calendly is based on our legitimate interest according to 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO to improve our service.

If the data processing is for the purpose of contacting us, we process your data on the basis of your voluntarily given consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. a) DSGVO.

You can find Calendly's privacy policy at: https://calendly.com/privacy

 

Social Media Links

Within our websites there are links to various social media with the corresponding logos. These are not social media plug-ins, but merely a link to our offers within these media. If you click on one of these links, your IP address will generally be transmitted to the operators of the various platforms. If you use one of these services and are also logged in with your specific account, information about your surfing behavior may also be collected by the operators of the social media. The transmission of your IP address to the operators of the websites accessed is technically necessary and applies to all websites.

Processing of your personal data in countries outside the EU and the EEA (third countries)

Processing of your personal data in countries outside the European Union and the European Economic Area does not take place, with the exception of the services declared above.

Your rights

You have the following rights with respect to us regarding the personal data concerning you:

  • Right to information,
  • Right to rectification or deletion,
  • Right to restriction of processing,
  • Right to data portability.
  •  
  •  

Right to complain to a supervisory authority

You also have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority about the processing of your personal data by us. The supervisory authority directly responsible for us is:

The Hamburg Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information

Ludwig-Erhard-Str 22, 7th floor
20459 Hamburg

Tel.: 040 / 428 54 - 4040
E-mail: mailbox@datenschutz.hamburg.de

Right of objection and revocation

If you have given your consent to the processing of your data, you may revoke this consent at any time. Such revocation affects the permissibility of processing your personal data after you have expressed it to us.

Insofar as we base the processing of your personal data on the balance of interests (legal basis is then Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO), you can object to the processing. This is the case if the processing is not necessary, in particular, for the fulfillment of a contract with you, which is addressed by us in each case in the explanation of the individual data processing and functions on our websites further up in this privacy policy. When exercising such an objection, we ask you to explain the reasons why we should not process your personal data as we have done. In the event of your justified objection, we will review the situation and either discontinue or adjust the data processing or show you our compelling legitimate grounds on the basis of which we will continue the processing.

Right to object to direct advertising

Of course, you can object to the processing of your personal data for purposes of advertising and data analysis at any time, e.g. also if you receive advertising from us in the form of a newsletter, customer magazine or information material by mail as part of a business relationship.

If we use your data within the scope of functions of our websites for direct advertising and a related data analysis, we will inform you about this data processing further above in this data protection declaration, including a possibility to exercise your right of objection by technical means if necessary.

How to contact us regarding your rights

To exercise your rights, you can contact us at any time. The best way to do this is to use the following e-mail address: datenschutz@talentlotsen.de

You are also welcome to use one of the contact options in our imprint or to contact our data protection officer directly (contact details above).

Data security

We also use technical and organizational security measures to protect personal data that is generated or collected, in particular against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or against attack by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

The transmission of your personal data is encrypted using SSL technology (https) to prevent access by unauthorized third parties.

Communication by e-mail

Our e-mail systems support encrypted communication via SSL technology (TLS 1.2 incl. PFS). The transmission of your e-mail can therefore basically be encrypted. However, please note that encryption also depends on the configuration of your e-mail program and we can therefore not guarantee complete data security for the transport route.

For information requiring a high level of confidentiality, we recommend that you send it by mail.